Friday, September 27, 2013


Making these silly African violet-related memes for the Lyndon Lyon Greenhouses facebook page has become quite the little side-addiction for me. If they're not funny, please don't even tell me 'cos I don't wanna know!

Wednesday, September 25, 2013

First Micro Sinny Cross update!

Not a whole lot to say I guess, except here they are today in case anyone is as excited as I am and wants to see updates. :-D

Tuesday, September 17, 2013

Plants Plants Plants 9.17.13

I think I'll start posting pics of my collection every month or so. Maybe it'll help keep me in check (on a few levels).. Plus it might be fun to watch things progressing. Good times? Ok, so here goes! (click pics to biggerize)

Here are most of the new ones I picked up at Lyndon Lyon Greenhouses 4 weeks ago. (the others are in a different tray) Dome taken off for picture.
Um wow, those standards are getting BIG and it's FREAKING ME OUT!!!

Yeah, here's where people will know for sure that I have lost my mind.
I was JUST at LLG, and yet I came home and ordered a few more from them which were delivered a few days ago.
*sigh* Yes, really.

The micro sinnies!
Got a few more crosses in the works.
Also disbudded one to see if that helps with timing bloom cycles for a show..
Ok I dunno wtf I'm doing, but it's fun to experiment and pretend I do sometimes.

The sicko ward!
All treated up and sharing space with a sticky card just in case.... *shivers*

The other sicko ward, a Cherry Princess sucker I'm hoping will be pest-free.

Some AV leaves, some tiny mini AVs, and 3 micro sinnie seed cups
Pretty sure only that one on the bottom right will actually amount to anything, the other 2 still haven't germinated. They weren't crosses, just muscicola dark and pusilla 'White Sprite'. Anyone got seeds of either of those? Trade for seeds of muscicola regular?

Well, that's my collection as of right meow! Hope anyone cares. :-p 

Monday, September 16, 2013

Squeeeee BABIES!

FINALLY made a successful micro sinningia cross!  Although it feels weird to say "cross"  because actually I made it fly solo. But anyhooz,  can't wait to see what comes from Star Eyes x self! (took this pic just now after spacing out the babies a bit. It took a month for the seeds to sprout, then a week until I dared move them around. Will post more pics as they progress, of course!)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...